Accident Summary Nr: 170087597 - One killed, three burned when paint thinner explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109097055 | 05/24/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Legacy Painting Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were removing paint and applying flammable paint thinner to wood paneling in a vacant house. An explosion and fire occurred. All four employees sustained burns; Employee #3, age 19, died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109097055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109097055 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109097055 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109097055 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |