Accident Summary Nr: 170087548 - Employee is struck by flying wood chunk and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116319823 | 01/18/1995 | 2411 | 0 | G & M Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing away from a shearing operation during tree harvesting and was struck in the chest by a flying wood chunk that was propelled from the shear. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116319823 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |