Accident Summary Nr: 170087514 - Employee dies when crushed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170087514 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630959211/15/199416290Texas Standard Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, exited his Caterpillar D7G bulldozer and was caught by its right side track, pulled between the track and upper platform, and then fell under the dozer as it moved in reverse. He died. The accident was caused by Employee #1's failure to fully lower the dozer blades, lock it in neutral gear, set the parking brakes, and conduct the proper pre-operational inspection of the dozer. Also contributing to the cause of the accident was the employer's failure to maintain the dozer's back-up alarm in operable condition.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116309592 Fatality Other Occupation not reported