Accident Summary Nr: 170087480 - Employee dies when he falls and is struck by a granite slab

Accident Summary Nr: 170087480 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631679502/13/199550320International Granite & Marble Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 8, 1995, Employee #1 was loading a 105 in. long by 60 in. wide by 3/4 in. thick Dakota Mahogany granite slab, weighing 525 lb, onto a trailer mounted, steel A-frame. Employee #1 had just lowered the load and was hooking the J. Konig slab gripper/clamper with rubber lined lifting jaws into the locking pin position. Simultaneously, the employee fell backward, suffering blunt head injuries, and was struck by falling sections of the granite slab. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ROCK, ELDERLY, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116316795 Fatality Other Occupation not reported