Accident Summary Nr: 170087407 - One employee killed, one injured as aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103626610 | 04/12/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Efrain Gonzales |
Abstract: Between 7:30 and 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 1994, Employee #1 and Employee #2, the lift operator, were standing on the platform of a self-propelled aerial lift. The two employees were installing the top sections of Sheetrock near the ceiling in auditorium 3. The lift was being operated on an inclined/sloped area, and the elevated height of the lift's platform deck from the concrete flooring was 18 ft 8 in. The platform deck extension was lengthened outwards 3 ft. Five and one-half boards of Sheetrock were positioned on the lift. As the two employees were measuring and preparing the Sheetrock for installation, the lift toppled over toward the southwest corner of the auditorium. Employee #1 fell 20 ft to his death; Employee #2 was seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103626610 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103626610 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |