Accident Summary Nr: 170087381 - Employee killed when struck by falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109096115 | 11/14/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Davis Crane Service |
| 116319732 | 11/14/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Masters & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 dismounted a personnel platform while it was on the ground to unhook the main crane line from a pole that had just been pulled and laid down. After he dismounted, the platform was hoisted to the boom end on the auxiliary line so it would not be in the way. When Employee #1 signaled the operator to add more slack to the main line the operator lowered the boom instead of releasing the drumline. The auxiliary line snapped, allowing the platform to fall and strike Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109096115 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 116319732 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |