Accident Summary Nr: 170087357 - Employee dies in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106788698 | 09/22/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Jack Lewis, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a five man crew that was erecting a metal building, preparing to perform welding operations from atop a manually-propelled mobile scaffold that was not equipped with guardrails and was not fully planked. He had not secured his lanyard. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106788698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |