Accident Summary Nr: 170087258 - Employee killed as vehicle careens off roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109106229 | 07/18/1994 | 3354 | 0 | Vistawall - Division Of Butler Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving from the paint building to the paint storage area to pick up a 55-gallon drum of solvent. He was traveling down a cement roadway when he apparently lost control of the vehicle, which went off the cement roadway and tipped over, pinning him underneath the cage. Employee #1, who was working the A shift, 11:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m., was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109106229 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |