Accident Summary Nr: 170087209 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RECLOSER

Accident Summary Nr: 170087209 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12217599510/03/199715410Trinity Valley Electric Coop

Abstract: A circuit recloser failed to open on a fault. The recloser failed, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the oil in the device. The burning oil spewed onto an employee. He was burned and died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122175995 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion