Accident Summary Nr: 170086599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116313768 | 02/19/1997 | 4911 | 0 | T. U. Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift working on a deenergized overhead power line. He contacted an energized 14.4-kilovolt power line and received an electric shock. He died 18 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116313768 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |