Accident Summary Nr: 170086540 - Employee killed when dirt pile collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122176282 | 11/27/1996 | 1611 | 0 | J.R. J. Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 22, 1996, paving, excavating, and trucking contractors were working on a project that included loading dirt into trucks and hauling it to another job site. Work was interrupted when a 14 ft high by 200 ft long by 75 ft wide stockpile of dirt collapsed. Employee #1, a paving contractor, and coworkers of other employers, were removing a clod of dirt from a truck's passenger side drive wheel area when another cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was crushed against the steps of the sleeper adjacent to the truck's cab area and suffered fatal neck and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122176282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |