Accident Summary Nr: 170086482 - Employee killed in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116315979 | 08/26/1996 | 1731 | 0 | System Electric |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 24, 1996, an electrical contracting crew was laying 4 in. Schedule 40 PVC pipes in a 3 ft 7 in. deep by 6 to 8 ft wide by 120 ft long trench. Employee #1 had climbed onto a wooden deck platform with attached metal pans to get a box of PVC glue and duct tape. The that was on the edge of the wooden formwork. He handed down the box to coworkers and was leaving the wooden deck when he fell, suffering fatal blunt force injuries to his neck and cervical spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116315979 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |