Accident Summary Nr: 170086482 - Employee killed in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170086482 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631597908/26/199617310System Electric

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 24, 1996, an electrical contracting crew was laying 4 in. Schedule 40 PVC pipes in a 3 ft 7 in. deep by 6 to 8 ft wide by 120 ft long trench. Employee #1 had climbed onto a wooden deck platform with attached metal pans to get a box of PVC glue and duct tape. The that was on the edge of the wooden formwork. He handed down the box to coworkers and was leaving the wooden deck when he fell, suffering fatal blunt force injuries to his neck and cervical spine.

Keywords: SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116315979 Fatality Other Occupation not reported