Accident Summary Nr: 170086458 - RUN OVER BY SCRAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116316472 | 01/15/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Pecan Prairie Sanitary Land Fill |
Abstract: A supervisor and an equipment operator checked out heavy equipment at the yard. They found a Caterpillar Model 627 scraper in need of a heater hose, and the supervisor instructed the equipment operator to return the scraper to the shop. (The scraper was otherwise in good condition with no safety-related defects.) The supervisor went to the shop and noticed a vehicle in the bay. He instructed a laborer who was in the break room to tell the equipment operator to wait. The laborer went outside and was run over by the equipment operator, who did not see him. The laborer was crushed to death. All employees had been trained to stay clear of moving equipment, and the equipment operator had been trained in the operation of the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116316472 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |