Accident Summary Nr: 170086326 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116311853 | 08/16/1996 | 1742 | 0 | B & W Drywall |
Abstract: Two employees were installing drywall. They were working from a battery-powered aerial lift, using an electric drill with a screwdriver attachment to attach the drywall to the metal building studs. The drill was plugged into an extension cord set that was tied to the platform guardrail and was connected to a temporary receptacle that was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. Someone drove the aerial lift forward and ran over the extension cord. This caused the cord set to be pulled tight against a metal member on the lift, which cut into the insulation and energized the frame of the aerial lift. An employee in the aerial lift platform touched the metal studs while he was leaning against the platform guardrail and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116311853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |