Accident Summary Nr: 170086318 - STRUCK BY FLYING OVERHEAD POWER CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170086318 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631529204/18/199616230Panola-Harrison Electric Co-Op

Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift bucket, stringing the neutral conductor of a deenergized overhead power line. A vehicle ran over the conductor, which was lying across a roadway. As the conductor tightened, it rose and struck the employee in the head. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116315292 Fatality Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers