Accident Summary Nr: 170086300 - Employee killed when struck by die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106796600 | 03/27/1996 | 3531 | 0 | Letourneau, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had completed a disc that was to be used on moving equipment and were in the process of removing the dies from a 5,000 ton Birdsboro press. Approximately one-third of Employee #1's body was under the press as he tried to remove the bolts from the bottom dies. The top die, which weighed 6,660 lb., fell, crushing Employee #1 to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106796600 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |