Accident Summary Nr: 170086151 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116315177 | 02/05/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Hayward Paint Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unbolting a vertical beam without using any type of bracing to hold the beam in place. After one of the bolts was removed from the base of the beam, the wind caused the beam to fall. It struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116315177 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |