Accident Summary Nr: 170086086 - Employee killed in fall from dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109098004 | 12/21/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Laflor Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a trash dumpster rearranging trash as it was dumped into the container. The dumpster was nearly full and the employee lost his balance. He fell 6 feet, apparently striking his head on a retaining wall and on the concrete drive. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and died in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109098004 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |