Accident Summary Nr: 170086037 - Employee drowns in golf course pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116315185 | 02/22/1996 | 7997 | 0 | Thorntree Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 47-year-old, was cutting the greens on a golf course. Later, coworkers found his hat and a glove floating on top of a golf course pond. Employee #1's body and the lawn mower were removed from the water. He died as a result of drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116315185 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |