Accident Summary Nr: 170084677 - Employee killed when struck by Bobcat bucket arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300430675 | 01/29/1997 | 5191 | 0 | Tri-State Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing under a Bobcat bucket arm changing the loader's bucket. When he manually released the foot pedal control, the arm struck him on the head. He was transported to the hospital, where he died from injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300430675 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |