Accident Summary Nr: 170084669 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123485864 | 01/29/1997 | 1794 | 0 | John Juarez Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had just delivered a load of dirt to fill a trench. The site was small and congested, but the driver decided to chip as much dirt as he could off the tail gate and truck bed. The bed was elevated and the tail gate was hanging straight down. A front end loader backed up, sounding a loud warning horn, and rammed the rear of the truck. Employee #1's head was crushed between the vehicles. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123485864 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |