Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170084651 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Car Falls On Him

Accident Summary Nr: 170084651 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348614401/15/199750930Gordon'S Truck Salvage

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, used a manual jack to remove a part from a car. While he was under the car, the jack slipped and the car fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: automotive repair, work rules, crushed, automobile, falling object, jack, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123486144 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported