Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170084644 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Steel

Accident Summary Nr: 170084644 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30042999010/29/199617910Irwin Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting to connect a steel truss that was being lifted to a building by two cranes. One crane dropped the load, causing the second crane's boom to fail. Falling steel from the resulting chain reaction struck Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: head, truss, crane boom, suspended load, construction, equipment failure, crane lifting beam, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300429990 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported