Accident Summary Nr: 170084644 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300429990 | 10/29/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Irwin Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting to connect a steel truss that was being lifted to a building by two cranes. One crane dropped the load, causing the second crane's boom to fail. Falling steel from the resulting chain reaction struck Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300429990 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |