Accident Summary Nr: 170084636 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BRACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123482663 | 09/20/1996 | 7922 | 0 | Upstage Center, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was helping erect a scaffold tower that was to hold a video screen at an outdoor music concert. The scaffold was being erected about 1 meter from a 7200-volt overhead power line located 9.8 meters above the ground. The employee contacted the power line with a scaffold ledger he was holding. He received an electric shock, which threw him off the scaffold. He fell about 9.1 meters to the ground, where he lay unconscious. The employee was revived by cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and airlifted to a hospital. He was hospitalized for severe burns and possible broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123482663 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |