Accident Summary Nr: 170084628 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN MOBILE HOME

Accident Summary Nr: 170084628 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348384409/25/199617990Lawrence Transport, Inc.

Abstract: A mobile home set-up crew was nearing completion of a doublewide mobile home set up. One of the employees was under the home, removing bolts from the towing tongue so that it could be dismantled and stored under the home. The homeowner was on the home site, making plumbing and electrical connections while the set-up crew was doing its work. The homeowner connected and energized the three-wire service to the main circuit breaker panelboard in the home. Apparently, during manufacture, a staple had been misfired into a nonmetallic-sheathed cable for a 240-volt dryer circuit. The staple caused a ground fault, which energized the chassis of the mobile home when the wiring was energized. The employee under the home was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, MOBILE HOME, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123483844 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported