Accident Summary Nr: 170084628 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN MOBILE HOME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123483844 | 09/25/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Lawrence Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: A mobile home set-up crew was nearing completion of a doublewide mobile home set up. One of the employees was under the home, removing bolts from the towing tongue so that it could be dismantled and stored under the home. The homeowner was on the home site, making plumbing and electrical connections while the set-up crew was doing its work. The homeowner connected and energized the three-wire service to the main circuit breaker panelboard in the home. Apparently, during manufacture, a staple had been misfired into a nonmetallic-sheathed cable for a 240-volt dryer circuit. The staple caused a ground fault, which energized the chassis of the mobile home when the wiring was energized. The employee under the home was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123483844 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |