Accident Summary Nr: 170084586 - One employee killed, one hospitalized by multiple bee stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123475030 | 05/16/1996 | 0212 | 0 | Nunley Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 15, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were clearing ranch land by dragging an approximately 150 ft long anchor chain between two Caterpillar D8H model 36A bulldozers. A tree containing a bee hive was knocked down by the chain, and the bees swarmed. Employee #1 was approximately 55 feet from the hive and was stung by 30 bees. He died of an acute allergic reaction to the bee stings. Employee #2 was hospitalized for multiple bee stings sustained when he ran to help Employee #1. The bulldozers had canopies for overhead protection but did not have enclosed cabs. Employee #1 worked for the ranch owners and Employee #2 was a land clearing contractor hired by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123475030 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123475030 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |