Accident Summary Nr: 170084552 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170084552 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348285308/07/199617310Deco Electric

Abstract: An employee and a contractor were laying out the area underneath a house to install electrical wiring. They were using a drop light with a metal guard to illuminate the area. They came out from beneath the house through an entrance made on the floor of the water heater closet. The employee got some handtools and went back under the house to resume his work. The contractor inserted a cable through a hole in the floor and was tapping his foot on the floor to let the employee know where he needed him to be. The contractor received a page and stepped outside to answer it. When he contractor returned 20 minutes later, he called out to the employee but got no response. The employee beneath the house had been electrocuted. (The cause of the electrocution was not noted on the original form.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123482853 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians