Accident Summary Nr: 170084529 - Employee killed in flash fire while stripping floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123477218 | 07/12/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Olmos Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were stripping an asbestos tile floor when a flash fire broke out. Employee #1 was killed and the five coworkers were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123477218 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |