Accident Summary Nr: 170084511 - Employee killed in oil rig explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123482366 | 07/14/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Drilling Measurements, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the oil rig floor when the natural gas well blew out. He was killed. Employee #1 was giving hole survey data to a coworker, who was also killed in the blowout and fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123482366 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |