Accident Summary Nr: 170084503 - Employee killed in gas well explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170084503 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30042914907/14/199613110Wcs Oil & Gas Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the choke on the rig floor. He was trying to reduce the pressure when the well blew out and ignited. Employee #1 was caught in the natural gas fire that engulfed the rig floor, and was burned to death.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300429149 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported