Accident Summary Nr: 170084495 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123476202 | 06/11/1996 | 5082 | 0 | Anderson Machinery Austin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under the riser section of a Grove manlift. Because of a loss in hydraulic pressure through the hole for the holding valve on the lift cylinder, the riser fell on Employee #1. He was killed instantly by blunt force trauma to his legs, back, and chest. The valve was found on the undercarriage of the machine; it appeared that Employee #1 had removed it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123476202 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |