Accident Summary Nr: 170084487 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123476475 | 06/24/1996 | 1761 | 0 | G & L Welding And Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer hired from a leasing company to help install corrugated metal sheeting for a roofing company The foreman and part owner of the company had walked over to a stack of sheeting. He was waiting for Employee #1 to pick up one end of the sheet, then turned around to find out why he wasn't helping. The foreman was surprised to find that Employee #1 had disappeared. When he looked over the edge of the sheeting, he saw that Employee #1 had fallen 28 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died a short time later of massive head injuries. The roofing company did not make its employees wear fall protection, nor did it have a written fall protection program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123476475 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |