Accident Summary Nr: 170084461 - Employee killed when struck by flying piece of metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123477291 | 06/10/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Newell Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 136 ft from a scrap metal shredder when a piece of metal pipe was deflected out and struck him on the right temple. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123477291 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |