Accident Summary Nr: 170084404 - Employee's hand amputated after being caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170084404 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348100403/06/199639440Dynacast Mfg Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Buhler hydraulic trim press in the main plant. The machine trimmed excessive aluminum from cylinder heads that were being manufactured, and then a slide carried the parts to a large wire basket. Employee #1 was standing to the left of the point of operation, showing the quality control manager a hydraulic oil leak on the unguarded slide. She pointed her finger at the leak and then looked away to speak to the manager. The slide was being pulled back toward the machine, and it caught Employee #1's right hand and pulled it into the machine. Employee #1 could not reach the EMERGENCY STOP button, and nearby coworkers did not know where it was. Employee #1's hand was so badly mangled that surgery was required to amputate her index finger and thumb, and the central portion of her palm.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123481004 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported