Accident Summary Nr: 170084248 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold when hit by duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123582173 | 05/10/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Valley Commercial Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a mobile scaffold removing a strap from an air conditioning duct when the duct fell and hit the scaffold. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 11 ft to the concrete floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123582173 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |