Accident Summary Nr: 170084099 - Employee asphyxiated and killed during excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123552044 | 07/01/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Apex Contracting,Inc. |
Abstract: A contractor was building a support foundation for a highway sign. The contractor drilled two shafts that measured 3 feet wide by 40 feet deep. Employee #1 climbed down a steel bracing cage into one of the shafts. Because oxygen levels were only in the 6 to 11 percent range, Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123552044 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |