Accident Summary Nr: 170084099 - Employee asphyxiated and killed during excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 170084099 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12355204407/01/199415420Apex Contracting,Inc.

Abstract: A contractor was building a support foundation for a highway sign. The contractor drilled two shafts that measured 3 feet wide by 40 feet deep. Employee #1 climbed down a steel bracing cage into one of the shafts. Because oxygen levels were only in the 6 to 11 percent range, Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123552044 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported