Accident Summary Nr: 170084032 - Employee crushed and killed by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123547952 | 05/31/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Timms Trucking & Heavy Equipment Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 1994, Employee #1 was digging a 4 ft trench with a Caterpillar bulldozer. As he was maneuvering the bulldozer out of the completed trench, it flipped backward. Employee #1 apparently shifted into reverse in an effort to prevent the dozer from flipping back, but was thrown out of the dozer. Employee #1 tried to hold onto the dozer but fell off and was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123547952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |