Accident Summary Nr: 170084016 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170084016 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12357953405/26/199465130Allegiance Realty Group Of Texas, Inc.Dba Songbird
12357948405/26/199417210Mady'S Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SPRAY PAINTING THE EXTERIOR OF A BUILDING FROM A 32-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. A BUILDING TENANT HEARD A NOISE AND LOOKED OUT HIS WINDOW TO SEE THE EMPLOYEE WRITHING ON THE GROUND. HE ALSO NOTICED THAT THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES BEHIND THE BUILDING WERE IN MOTION. ALTHOUGH NO ONE SAW THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS SURMISED THAT THE EMPLOYEE BROUGHT THE LADDER INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. THERE WERE BURN MARKS ON THE LADDER AND ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND FEET. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION BY THE TENANT AND DEFIBRILLATION BY THE EMERGENCY MEDICAL SQUAD WERE ATTEMPTED WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, LADDER, METAL LADDER, PAINTER, E GI IB, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123579534 Occupation Not Listed
2 123579484 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance