Accident Summary Nr: 170082770 - Employee dies in fall through opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110346582 | 01/11/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Sun Erection Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting grating approximately 48 ft above ground. A piece of grating measuring 3 ft by 10 ft had slipped off the beam. As he tried to assist a coworker, Employee #1 stepped on the loose grating. The opposite end of the grating kicked up. Employee #1 and the loose grating fell through the opening, landing on the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110346582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |