Accident Summary Nr: 170082754 - Employee killed by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110416989 | 10/28/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Conoco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 28, 1994, a fire and explosion occurred at the FCC unit resulting in the collapse of an electrostatic precipitator building. Certain sections fell on top of Employee #1. He was killed by the falling debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110416989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |