Accident Summary Nr: 170082580 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170082580 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039688407/01/199739930Signko, Inc.

Abstract: A maintenance worker for a sign manufacturer was operating an aerial ladder mounted on the bed of a truck. While he was working, he contacted an overhead power line. He received an electric shock, which caused him to fall to the ground. The employee was taken to a hospital, where he died of electrocution 9 hours after the accident.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ADVERTISING SIGN, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300396884 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers