Accident Summary Nr: 170082481 - Employee killed by swinging pushknee

Accident Summary Nr: 170082481 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343475901/31/199573890Triangle Scrap Processors, Inc.

Abstract: On January 28, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a crew at a marine salvage yard south of Belle Chase, LA. A 30 ft by 50 ft spud barge was being scrapped. Two pushknee structures were to be removed from the barge deck. The first one was removed without mishap and work was begun on the second. A Manitowic 3000W crawler crane was brought up to pull the pushknee free from the deck. The structure resisted movement. The crane pulled up on the structure and jerked it from side to side to free it. Employee #1 was spotting for the crane operator from the barge deck. He motioned for the crane operator to cease movement. However, tension remained on the lifting cable to the structure. The crane operator could not see the spotter from his position in the crane cab so he did not know whether to let up or retain tension. Apparently, the pushknee broke free and the crane operator set it on the ground. A short time later, the crane operator went up on the crane deck where he found Employee #1 lying on the deck about 10 ft from where the structure had been located. The pushknee had apparently swung into the employee, killing him.

Keywords: BARGE, DISMANTLING, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103434759 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported