Accident Summary Nr: 170082440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170082440 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034286208/30/199417310J. M. Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Four employees were replacing a joint-use utility pole supporting electric power, telephone, and cable television lines. The existing pole carried the primary conductors at the top, the secondary power conductors about 2 to 3 feet below the primary conductors, and the telephone line below the secondary conductors. As the crew was setting the new pole, the articulating boom on their derrick truck was positioned between the secondary conductors and the telephone line. Apparently, an extended bolt on top of the grappler on the end of the boom contacted the bottom secondary conductor and remained that way through the rest of the installation. One of the crew members began using a hydraulic tamper and was electrocuted when he lifted the tamper off the ground.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110342862 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers