Accident Summary Nr: 170082440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110342862 | 08/30/1994 | 1731 | 0 | J. M. Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were replacing a joint-use utility pole supporting electric power, telephone, and cable television lines. The existing pole carried the primary conductors at the top, the secondary power conductors about 2 to 3 feet below the primary conductors, and the telephone line below the secondary conductors. As the crew was setting the new pole, the articulating boom on their derrick truck was positioned between the secondary conductors and the telephone line. Apparently, an extended bolt on top of the grappler on the end of the boom contacted the bottom secondary conductor and remained that way through the rest of the installation. One of the crew members began using a hydraulic tamper and was electrocuted when he lifted the tamper off the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110342862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |