Accident Summary Nr: 170082432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170082432 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343360311/14/199486610Jimmy Swaggart Ministries

Abstract: An employee was changing air filters on a large, 480-volt, three-phase air exchanger unit located in a mechanical room on the second floor of a building. Instead of using a tool to remove the filter, the employee crawled inside a filter compartment to get to it. As he was doing this, he contacted an energized conductor in the compartment and was electrocuted. The equipment had not been locked out before the employee started to work on it.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103433603 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers