Accident Summary Nr: 170082408 - Employee killed when buried in hopper of cement powder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301988044 | 12/01/1997 | 3273 | 0 | Parish Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning the filters at the top of a cement hopper. He fell into the hopper of powdered cement and was buried. When coworkers found him, only his hand was sticking above the cement powder. They retrieved him from the hopper and he was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301988044 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |