Accident Summary Nr: 170082390 - Employee killed in fall from water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300398237 | 10/24/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Blue Ribbon Lining & Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 1997, Employee #1, was working alone, finishing painting at the top of a water tank. As he approached the overflow pipe, he slipped and fell approximately 120 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He had been wearing a safety belt and lanyard when he arrived at the work site, but he was not attached to a fix point when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300398237 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |