Accident Summary Nr: 170082374 - One killed, one injured when payhauler runs over pickup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123470288 | 10/20/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Walsheimer Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An 80,000 lb payhauler construction truck was pulling out of a parking lineup to drive to the hauling lanes. Employees #1 and #2 were in a S-10 GMC pickup that came into the payhauler's path from the vehicle's right side, where the driver's view is blocked by the body of the truck. The dump truck rolled over the front and cab of the S-10. It was then backed off the pickup so that the employees could be pulled free. Employee #1, the pickup driver, was killed. Employee #2, sustained knee injuries and was hospitalized for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123470288 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 123470288 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |