Accident Summary Nr: 170082358 - Employee dies in fall through opening on barge

Accident Summary Nr: 170082358 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343577210/27/199444910Lombas Contractor Inc .

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 21, 1994, Employee #1, a wash crew foreman, was using a 1 1/2 in. diameter water hose to wash off the top of barge #OR 1220 at a wash dock on the Mississippi River. One of the grain cover doors at the aft end starboard side was open. As he walked around the opening, he lost his footing and fell through the 9 ft 10 in. by 3 ft wide opening, landing 17 ft below on the bottom of the barge. He suffered a serious skull fracture and died early on the morning of October 24, 1994, at East Jefferson Hospital.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SKULL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103435772 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported