Accident Summary Nr: 170082283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170082283 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034311809/21/199413820Ringer Oilfield Service

Abstract: Three roustabouts and a foreman were loading bundles of 3-foot-long, 2.875-inch-diameter oilfield pipe onto a trailer for transport from a pipe yard. One of the roustabouts was on loan for the day to an oil well servicing company and was being directed by the foreman on the site. A National Crane Corporation truck crane was being used to lift the bundles. (Another firm owned the crane and employed the crane operator.) The on-loan employee was apparently in contact with the crane or the load when the crane's boom contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110343118 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction