Accident Summary Nr: 170082283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110343118 | 09/21/1994 | 1382 | 0 | Ringer Oilfield Service |
Abstract: Three roustabouts and a foreman were loading bundles of 3-foot-long, 2.875-inch-diameter oilfield pipe onto a trailer for transport from a pipe yard. One of the roustabouts was on loan for the day to an oil well servicing company and was being directed by the foreman on the site. A National Crane Corporation truck crane was being used to lift the bundles. (Another firm owned the crane and employed the crane operator.) The on-loan employee was apparently in contact with the crane or the load when the crane's boom contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110343118 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |