Accident Summary Nr: 170082267 - Employee dies in fall from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107633208 | 05/31/1994 | 1791 | 0 | C & S Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on May 25, 1994, Employee #1 was working with a decking crew at a Walmart Service Center store under construction. He and another employee were carrying a 20-foot long, 5-inch by 3-inch angle iron to install in the vestibule in the front of the building. He was not using or wearing a safety belt attached to a lifeline or static line. Employee #1 was walking on a joist approximately 6 inches wide when he tripped and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. He suffered fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107633208 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |